CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 G88461

Ms. Carole Dencklau
All Freight International
131 S.W. 156th St., #200
Seattle, WA 98166

RE: The tariff classification of a tool kit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dencklau:

In your letter dated March 7, 2001, on behalf of Star Asia USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is the Lighted Outdoor Multi-Use Tool Master. It consists of a plastic tool holder, interchangeable attachments, and a fitted textile belt sheath. Attachments include a double sided knife blade (scaler, scraper, bottle opener), a pruning saw blade, a combination grass cutter and hex wrench, a bait threader, a screwdriver, 7 screwdriver bits in a plastic holder, and a flashlight. The flashlight can be stored inside the handle to illuminate the tool in use, or it can be detached and used separately. The knife blades are stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the tool kit will be 8211.94.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blades of base metal, for knives having fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 0.16 cents each (per piece) plus 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division